Password was successfully changed.
image

Privacy Policy

Introduction & Contact Information

 

  1. This Privacy Policy outlines the privacy and data protection practices undertaken by Preluna Hotel & Spa of which Feelgood Wellness Spa forms part. Preluna Limited is a company registered under the laws of Malta bearing registration number C-56 and having its registered address at The Preluna Hotel & Spa, 124, Tower Road, Sliema SLM1605, Malta. The Preluna Hotel & Spa is further registered with the Office of the Information and Data Protection Commissioner as a data controller. References in this Privacy Policy to “The Preluna Hotel & Spa”, “we”, “us” or “our” relate to Preluna Limited.

 

  1. The aim of this Privacy Policy is to provide you with information about the personal data that we hold about you, to ensure transparency and enable you to control what happens with your personal data. In order to achieve this goal this Privacy Policy shall outline the manner in which your personal data is collected and processed by us. We therefore encourage you to read through this Privacy Policy prior to providing us with your data.

 

  1. Should you wish to contact us with respect to any privacy or data protection related matters, you are kindly asked to send an email to the General Manager on dataprotection@preluna.com or contact us via post at The Preluna Hotel & Spa, 124, Tower Road, Sliema SLM1605, Malta.

 

Processing of Personal Data

 

  1. Your personal data may be collected by us in various instances, particularly the following: a. when you make use of our websites www.preluna.com and www.feelgood.com.mt(the “Websites”); b. when you engage in face-to-face or telephonic interactions with us; and/or c. when you make use of third party intermediary solutions for the purposes of making use of our services.

 

  1. The categories of personal data which we collect about you may also vary, depending on the type of interaction that you have with us. The following indicates the categories of data which we may collect about you, the purpose for which we will process them and the lawful basis on which we shall conduct such processing. a. Personal details (name, surname, identity card or passport number, date of birth, e-mail address, home and/or work address and telephone number) will be collected in the event that you would like to make use of our services or to effect a purchase from us. We will process this data for the purposes of offering said services on the basis of the performance of our contract with you and also owing to certain regulatory and legal obligations to which we are subject. b. Contact details (e-mail address, home and/or work address and telephone number) will also be collected for the purposes of providing you with information, news, updates and other promotional or marketing material relating to our services. We will only process this data on the basis of having received it for the purpose of you making prior use of our services, or if you have given us your explicit consent to receive such material. We may also process this data for the purposes of providing you with marketing or promotional material pertaining to services offered by third parties; however we will only do so if you have provided us with your explicit consent. c. Behavioural data (traffic data, location data, weblogs, and communication data) will be collected for analytical and statistical purposes. We will process this data on the basis of our legitimate interest to improve the quality of our service offering.

 

Disclosure of Personal Data

 

  1. In certain instances we may disclose your personal data to third parties. Below is an overview of the personal data which we transfer to third parties, the purpose therefor and the lawful basis on which said transfer takes place: a. We may disclose your personal details to regulatory and/or enforcement authorities or bodies for the purposes of preventing fraud, credit risk and other similar offences. We will disclose this data on the basis of legal obligations to which we are subject and our legitimate interests. b. We may share your personal data with our payment processors for the purposes of completing the relevant payment transactions and on the basis of our legitimate interest. We prohibit such payment processors from using your personal data, except as is necessary to provide the necessary payment services to us, and we require them to maintain the confidentiality of your personal data and payment information. c. We disclose your personal data with selected third parties for the purpose of enabling them to contact you and inform you about their goods or services which you may be interested in. This disclosure shall only be made in instances where we have obtained your explicit consent to do so. d. We may transfer your personal data outside of our group in the event that the business operation currently conducted by us, or part thereof, is sold to a third party, particularly in such instance that the customer database is considered as one of the assets being transferred as part of the going concern (or part thereof) being sold.

 

  1. There may also be instances in which we will provide advertisers and other third parties with aggregated statistical data about you and other data subjects. However in such cases the data will be anonymised and therefore shall not constitute personal data as it does not refer to identifiable individuals.

 

  1. In every instance where your personal data is transferred, we shall take reasonable steps to ensure that your privacy and data protection rights shall continue to be protected in line with the provisions of this Privacy Policy and the General Data Protection Regulation.

 

Storage & Retention of Personal Data

 

  1. As part of the services offered to you, the information you provide to us may be transferred to and stored as we use remote website server hosts to provide the Website and some aspects of our service. It may also be processed by staff operating our servers who work for one of our suppliers, e.g. our website server host.

 

  1. In line with the principles of data protection, we undertake to retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary. Therefore, upon completing a process, we shall delete the data required for that specific process, save in the following cases:

 

  1. Where the same data is required for other data processes for which a lawful basis for processing exists; and/or b. Where the data is required to be retained by us in line with legal obligations to which we are subject, including but not limited to, legislation and/or regulations relating to tourism, taxation, company and corporate matters.

In light of this certain personal data may be retained and used by us even after the termination of our service provision. 

 

Use of our Website

 

  1. The transmission of information via the Internet or email is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of data while you are transmitting it to our Website; any such transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your personal data, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

  1. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password so that you can access certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. You should choose a password it is not easy for someone to guess.

 

  1. You might find links to third party websites on our Website. These websites should have their own privacy policies, which we encourage you to read through. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them.

 

  1. Our Website uses cookies. We use cookies to gather information about your computer for our services and to provide statistical information regarding the use of our Website. Such information will not identify you personally - it is statistical data about our visitors and their use of our Website. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever. We may also gather information about your general Internet use by using a cookie file. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer automatically. This cookie file is stored on the hard drive of your computer, as cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our Website and the service that we provide to you. All computers have the ability to decline cookies. This can be done by activating the setting on your browser which enables you to decline the cookies. Please note that should you choose to decline cookies, you may be unable to access particular parts of our Website. Where we work with advertisers on our Website, our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control. Such cookies (if used) would be downloaded once you click on advertisements on our Website.

 

Your Data Protection Rights

 

  1. Right of access and data portability – you may request that we provide you with a copy of the personal data that we hold about you or that we transfer said personal data to a third party. There is no charge for requesting that we provide you with details of the personal data that we hold. We will provide this information to you within one month from receiving a clear access or portability request.

 

  1. Right of rectification – you may request that we update or amend the personal data that we hold about you in the event that it becomes outdated or is no longer relevant for whatever reason.
  2. Right of erasure – you may at any time request that we erase data held about you and we shall ensure that, upon request, such personal data is deleted, provided that we are not precluded from doing so as a result of legal obligation or any other lawful basis.

 

  1. Right to restriction of processing, objection to processing and withdrawal of consent – you may at any time request that we restrict or cease to conduct certain data processes and we shall accede to that request, provided that there exist no other lawful basis on which we are authorized to process said data. Likewise, with respect to any data processes which are conducted by us on the basis of consent given by you, you may at any time withdraw said consent. In such case that consent is withdrawn, please note that said withdrawal shall not affect the lawfulness of any data processing that would have taken place when consent was still in place.

 

  1. Right to lodge a complaint – In the event that you are not satisfied with the manner in which we have handled a request or generally with the manner in which we handle data protection related issues, you may file a complaint to the relevant supervisory authority. Complaints may be filed with the Office of the Information and Data Protection Commissioner in Malta via www.idpc.org.mt.
  2. Should you wish to avail yourself of either of the rights in clauses 15 to 18,please contact us using the contact information provided in this Privacy Policy.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

 

  1. We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time, therefore we recommend that you regularly review it to be informed of how we are processing your personal data.